Digital & electronics26/10 Week 3
Portable SSDs: Start with Your Devices and File Sizes TOP5 picks
Even among 1TB external SSDs, the right choice depends on the connection standard, weight, and warranty terms. We compare configurations and prices sold in Korea and recommend options for different photo and video transfer needs.
Information checked
The five at a glance
Compare at a glance ↓- 01
SanDiskSanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 E61 1TBA lightweight option for photo and video files on 10Gbps devices
View product ↓ - 02
SamsungSamsung Electronics Portable SSD T9 1TBMore transfer headroom with a 20Gbps port
View product ↓ - 03
CrucialMicron Crucial X9 Pro 1TBA compact 38g body, with after-sales support to consider
View product ↓ - 04
KIOXIAKIOXIA EXCERIA PLUS G2 Portable SSD 1TBA compact body and the practicality of two cable types
View product ↓ - 05
SamsungSamsung Electronics Portable SSD T7 Shield 1TBFor those who need outdoor protection and thermal management
View product ↓
When choosing an SSD for transferring footage and photos, check your computer’s connection standard before looking at the maximum speed on the box. Identical USB-C connectors can deliver different performance depending on whether they support 10Gbps or 20Gbps. Weight matters for a drive you carry in your bag every day, while thermal management and actual transfer conditions influence the choice for long video files.
Why consider it now
Korean price-comparison and shopping listings currently feature both established 10Gbps drives and 20Gbps models. Whether your computer can make use of their performance matters more here than how recently they launched. It is also a good time to consider support and maintenance information that affects long-term use, including the announcement of Crucial’s exit from the consumer business and KIOXIA’s firmware notice.
Why this order
For everyday file transfers, we prioritize connection compatibility, ease of carrying, Korean retail prices, and warranties. On that basis, the 10Gbps E61 is our first recommendation: it is lighter and less expensive than the T9 while offering a 5-year warranty. The T9 takes the lead if you frequently copy large files over a 20Gbps Gen 2x2 connection. Consider the X9 Pro and EXCERIA PLUS G2 if you want a small drive, or the T7 Shield if you prefer a rubber exterior and Samsung’s thermal management design. Maximum sequential speeds are not treated as a ranking of sustained transfer performance.
SanDisk
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 E61 1TB

Our first pick
A lightweight option for photo and video files on 10Gbps devices
We place it first for file transfers on 10Gbps devices and portability. Its verified price is KRW 36,000 lower than the second-place T9, and it is lighter while offering a 5-year warranty and IP65 protection. However, the T9 is a more sensible first choice if you frequently transfer large files on a computer that supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. This order reflects connection compatibility and ease of carrying, rather than an absolute ranking of transfer speeds.
Suitable for people who use a 10Gbps laptop and carry photos and editing files between locations.
The E61 uses USB 3.2 Gen 2 and supports manufacturer-stated maximum read and write speeds of 1,050MB/s and 1,000MB/s. It is worth considering before paying more for a faster standard if you mainly transfer photo folders over a 10Gbps connection. The Korean retailer lists its weight as 52g, and it is 8.95mm thick.
The loop on the body can be used to attach the drive to a bag for storage. The manufacturer specifies IP65 dust and water resistance and drop testing from up to 3m, but these are results under defined test conditions. The drive must be kept clean and dry during use, so these ratings do not guarantee that it can be connected while wet.
The verified Korean listing specifies service through Daewon CTS and a 5-year warranty from the purchase date, excluding damage caused by the user. This makes it an option for buyers who value both portability and warranty length. When writing long video files continuously, the stated maximum speed should not be treated as the average speed for the entire task.
A slim body with a storage loop
The 8.95mm thickness reduces bulk when carrying the drive. The loop also makes it easier to choose a place to keep it alongside camera equipment.
Service in Korea and a 5-year warranty
The sales page identifies the Daewon CTS service contact and warranty period. Buyers can check where to seek support after purchase, with the exclusion for user-caused damage also applying.
Before you choose
It cannot match the T9’s 20Gbps connection performance. Even with its dust and water resistance rating, the requirement to keep it dry during use still applies.
- Capacity compared
- 1TB
- Connection
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Manufacturer-stated maximum speed
- Read 1,050MB/s · Write 1,000MB/s
- Dimensions · Weight
- 100.54×52.42×8.95mm · 52g (listed by the Korean retailer)
- Protection · Warranty
- IP65 · 5 years through the Korean retailer, excluding user-caused damage
- Price when checked
- KRW 296,000 · Black 1TB drive × 1, Compuzone regular retail price, free standard shipping, card and membership benefits excluded · Checked 2026-10-172026-10-17
Samsung
Samsung Electronics Portable SSD T9 1TB

Why consider it
More transfer headroom with a 20Gbps port
We place it second for its performance headroom when transferring large files over a 20Gbps connection. It costs KRW 36,000 more than the E61, but users with a compatible port have a clear reason to pay the difference. If most connections are 10Gbps, however, there is less benefit to justify the heavier body. It can move into first place once the computer’s Gen 2x2 support is confirmed.
Suitable for users with a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port who repeatedly copy large video source files.
The T9’s key feature is USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, a 20Gbps connection. The 1TB datasheet lists maximum read and write speeds of 2,000MB/s and 1,950MB/s. The shape of a USB-C port alone does not tell you whether those speeds are available; both the computer and cable must support the standard.
Samsung explains that Dynamic Thermal Guard is designed to reduce performance loss caused by heat. It is a feature to consider for long video files, but it does not mean the maximum speed will be maintained throughout a task. The datasheet also recommends adequate airflow under heavy workloads.
At 122g with an 88×60×14mm body, it is more burdensome to carry than smaller SSDs. In return, it offers a 5-year limited warranty and includes C-to-C and C-to-A cables. The ability to connect to different computers and the conditions required to reach top speed should be considered separately.
A higher transfer ceiling on compatible ports
The 1TB model’s maximum read speed of 2,000MB/s and write speed of 1,950MB/s offer performance headroom worth considering for repeated large-file transfers. This advantage is available when both the computer and cable support USB 3.2 Gen 2x2.
Designed with workloads and temperature in mind
The manufacturer describes a thermal management feature. For extended work, it can be considered alongside the practice of ensuring airflow around the drive.
Before you choose
At 122g, it is the heaviest of these five drives. The maximum speed is difficult to achieve without meeting the requirements for 20Gbps support.
- Model
- MU-PG1T0B/WW · Black 1TB
- Connection
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, 20Gbps
- Manufacturer-stated maximum speed
- 1TB: Read 2,000MB/s · Write 1,950MB/s
- Dimensions · Weight
- 88×60×14mm · 122g
- Warranty
- 5-year limited warranty
- Price when checked
- KRW 332,000 · Black MU-PG1T0B/WW 1TB drive × 1, Compuzone regular retail price, free standard shipping, coupon and card benefits excluded · Checked 2026-10-172026-10-17
Crucial
Micron Crucial X9 Pro 1TB

Why consider it
A compact 38g body, with after-sales support to consider
We place it third for its 38g portability and verified price of KRW 289,000. It is 4g lighter and KRW 10,000 less expensive than the fourth-place KIOXIA, with a longer stated warranty. However, buyers who do not want to keep track of support channels following the announced exit from the Crucial consumer business may consider KIOXIA first. It can take priority over the T9 when a small, light drive matters more than a faster connection standard.
Suitable for people who find 10Gbps sufficient and want a light SSD while checking the service channel in Korea.
The X9 Pro measures 65×50mm and weighs 38g, making it suitable for carrying a storage drive in a small pouch. The manufacturer announced maximum sequential read and write speeds of 1,050MB/s each, with a 10Gbps-class connection. It is a choice that trades the T9’s 20Gbps performance for portability.
Korean comparison information lists IP55 protection and a 5-year warranty. The verified retail listing is for a Daewon CTS-distributed product and specifies an after-sales service contact. There is reason to retain the service contact for the distribution channel you purchased through, alongside the warranty details.
In December 2025, Micron announced its exit from the Crucial consumer business and stated that warranty service and support for existing consumer products would continue. This does not justify assuming that support has ended, but buyers purchasing a new drive for long-term use should factor in the business change.
A light fit for a small equipment bag
The manufacturer-stated weight is 38g. This is a tangible advantage for people who carry a storage drive every day and want to reduce the total weight of their gear.
A relatively low total purchase price
The verified 1TB listing costs KRW 289,000, the lowest of the five retail configurations. The displayed price has no separate card requirement, making it straightforward to compare even for buyers who do not use conditional benefits.
Before you choose
The announcement of Crucial’s exit from the consumer business should be considered. Micron has stated that warranty support for existing products will continue.
- Model
- CT1000X9PROSSD9 · 1TB
- Connection
- USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10Gbps
- Manufacturer-stated maximum speed
- Read and write: 1,050MB/s each
- Dimensions · Weight
- Width × length 65×50mm · 38g
- Support in Korea
- Danawa lists a 5-year warranty · Retailer-listed service: Daewon CTS 1599-3999
- Price when checked
- KRW 289,000 · Daewon CTS-distributed 1TB drive × 1, 11st displayed sale price KRW 289,000 (displayed regular price KRW 309,000), no separate membership, card, or coupon requirements, free standard shipping · Additional KRW 3,000 for Jeju and remote island/mountain areas · Checked 2026-10-172026-10-17
KIOXIA
KIOXIA EXCERIA PLUS G2 Portable SSD 1TB

Why consider it
A compact body and the practicality of two cable types
We place it fourth for its 42g portability and inclusion of two cable types. Its verified price is KRW 10,000 higher than the X9 Pro’s, and the manufacturer’s warranty is 3 years, putting it a step behind on price and warranty length. It is nevertheless worth comparing if you want an alternative to a brand that has announced its exit from the consumer business. It suits users willing to check and manage their firmware version.
Suitable for people who move between computers with different USB connectors and check the drive’s firmware as part of using it.
The EXCERIA PLUS G2 combines a 72×40×11.8mm, 42g body with a USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection. The manufacturer-stated maximum read and write speeds are 1,050MB/s and 1,000MB/s. It suits people transferring photos and documents on a 10Gbps laptop who want to reduce the bulk of their storage drive.
Both C-to-C and C-to-A cables are included, each 300mm long. This reduces what users need to prepare when alternating between computers with different connector types. However, having a Type-A port does not itself guarantee 10Gbps support, so the connected device’s specifications matter.
On October 29, 2025, KIOXIA published a firmware notice covering a critical bug fix and stability improvements. The notice concerns an update from UHFA20.1 to UHFA20.2. Before use, check the installed version and follow the official update instructions if it is the affected version.
A narrow body that takes up less space
The body is 40mm wide and weighs 42g. It suits carrying the drive and its cable together in a small pouch.
Ready for both Type-C and Type-A connections
Two types of 300mm cable are included as standard. They reduce the need to find a separate cable when computers have different connector types.
Before you choose
The manufacturer’s warranty is 3 years, shorter than the stated terms for the preceding three drives. The installed firmware version needs to be checked against the official notice.
- Capacity compared
- 1TB · EXCERIA PLUS G2
- Connection
- USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10Gbps
- Manufacturer-stated maximum speed
- Read 1,050MB/s · Write 1,000MB/s
- Dimensions · Weight
- 72×40×11.8mm · 42g
- Warranty · Service contact
- Manufacturer: 3 years · Korean retailer service: 1577-3419
- Price when checked
- KRW 299,000 · 1TB drive × 1 listed as supplied by the official importer, with a complimentary storage pouch, 11st regular retail price, free standard shipping, conditional rewards and advertised coupons excluded · Checked 2026-10-172026-10-17
Samsung
Samsung Electronics Portable SSD T7 Shield 1TB

Why consider it
For those who need outdoor protection and thermal management
We retain it as the fifth choice for its rubber exterior and thermal management in a 10Gbps drive. However, its verified price of KRW 415,000 is KRW 119,000 higher than the E61’s, and its warranty is shorter, lowering its priority as a general recommendation. It is worth considering when Samsung’s protective design and management features matter more to you than price and weight. If 20Gbps performance is the goal, the T9, verified at a lower price, comes first.
Suitable for users with a 10Gbps connection who prefer Samsung’s rubber exterior and thermal management design.
The T7 Shield combines a rubber exterior with IP65 dust and water resistance and drop-test conditions covering heights of up to 3m. The manufacturer-stated maximum read and write speeds are 1,050MB/s and 1,000MB/s, using USB 3.2 Gen 2. It suits transferring photo and video files captured outdoors to an indoor work computer.
Samsung describes thermal management through Dynamic Thermal Guard. In a separate measured example, TechRadar’s 2022 review of the 1TB model recorded CrystalDiskMark read and write speeds of 970MB/s and 944MB/s, and a 10GB file transfer speed of 477.3MB/s. Results vary with the test method even for the same product, so maximum speeds alone make it difficult to calculate how long an extended task will take.
The body measures 88×59×13mm and weighs 98g, with a 3-year warranty for genuine units distributed in Korea. The IP65 rating and drop-test figures do not mean that all damage caused by liquids, dust, or drops is covered. The manufacturer’s stated exclusions should be reviewed to distinguish the protective design from warranty coverage.
A rubber exterior designed for use on the move
The rubber exterior and IP65 rating are features to consider when carrying the drive with outdoor equipment. However, the manufacturer’s test conditions should be distinguished from coverage for actual damage.
Thermal management to consider for long tasks
Dynamic Thermal Guard is designed to manage heat. It is a feature to consider for copying long files, but does not guarantee that the manufacturer’s maximum speed will be maintained to the end.
Before you choose
It has the highest verified Korean retail price of these five drives and weighs 98g. If price and portability come first, the E61 or X9 Pro is less burdensome.
- Model
- MU-PE1T0S/WW · Black 1TB
- Connection
- USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10Gbps
- Manufacturer-stated maximum speed
- Read 1,050MB/s · Write 1,000MB/s
- Dimensions · Weight
- 88×59×13mm · 98g
- Protection · Warranty
- IP65 · 3-year limited warranty
- Price when checked
- KRW 415,000 · Black MU-PE1T0S/WW 1TB drive × 1, Compuzone regular retail price, free standard shipping, card and membership benefits excluded, complimentary pouch subject to stock availability · Checked 2026-10-172026-10-17
MAKE YOUR CHOICE
Compare at a glance
10Gbps · Max. read/write 1,050/1,000MB/s
52g · 100.54×52.42×8.95mm
5 years · Daewon CTS
KRW 296,000 · 1TB × 1
20Gbps · Max. read/write 2,000/1,950MB/s
122g · 88×60×14mm
5 years · Genuine Samsung units distributed in Korea
KRW 332,000 · 1TB × 1
10Gbps · Manufacturer-stated max. read/write 1,050/1,050MB/s
38g · Width × length 65×50mm
5 years stated · Distributed by Daewon CTS
KRW 289,000 · 1TB × 1
10Gbps · Max. read/write 1,050/1,000MB/s
42g · 72×40×11.8mm
3 years · Retail listing marked as official-importer stock
KRW 299,000 · 1TB × 1
10Gbps · Max. read/write 1,050/1,000MB/s
98g · 88×59×13mm
3 years · Genuine Samsung units distributed in Korea
KRW 415,000 · 1TB × 1
Prices reflect the date checked. Check the seller for current prices and purchase conditions.
Selection criteria
The recommendation order reflects editorial judgment for transferring photo and video files and working from an external drive; it is not a sales ranking. Speed figures generally use manufacturer-stated maximums, while independent measurements are identified by publication, test date, and capacity. The current prices are those displayed by the linked Korean retailers on October 17, 2026, and may change.
- Editorial period
- 26/10 Week 3
- Information checked
- 2026-10-17









